This site uses cookies

We - and our partners - use cookies to deliver our services and to show you ads based on your interests. Information about cookies and their deactivation you can find in our Privacy Policy. By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies.

 

Data Protection

Welcome to the Arenaroom website. In our capacity as controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, we are obliged to comply with statutory provisions on data protection. As a matter of course, we greatly value the protection of your personal data along with fair and transparent data processing. We have provided you below with all the information you need to verify and exercise your data protection rights.

1.    Who is responsible for data processing?

Arenaroom Limited 
PO Box 74828
London
NW6 9UP

2.    How can I contact the data protection officer?

You can contact our data protection officer at:

Arenaroom Limited 
PO Box 74828
London
NW6 9UP

hello@arenaroom.com 

3.    Why and on what legal basis do we process personal data?

If you are an Arenaroom customer, create an account with us, participate in competitions or promotions or otherwise contact us, we will receive your personal data.

We collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data may include first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data may include billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data may include bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data may include details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data may include internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We generally process data on the following legal bases:

6.1a GDPR, if you give us your explicit consent for data processing, e.g. if we contact you by telephone for advertising purposes or for customer satisfaction inquiries;

6.1b GDPR, if we are acting to fulfil our contractual obligations, e.g. if we use your email address to confirm the delivery date for your wallpaper;

6.1c GDPR, if we are acting to fulfil legal obligations, e.g. if we check your age and your identity before the conclusion of a contract;

6.1f GDPR, if we process your data due to justified interest from us or third parties, e.g. if we use your email address to send you a newsletter for direct advertising purposes, or for optimizing our website’s advertising design.

3.1     Data processing on our website

3.1.1      Shipping of the Arenaroom product / customer account

We are pleased to be able to supply you with our product. To enable you to order from us, we will create a customer account for you after your registration. In order to protect your customer account from access by third parties, we store your user name and password. In order to be able to deliver you our products to you as desired, we store your contact data, order and payment information. Please note that you may revoke your consent at any time.

3.1.2      Paying for the Arenaroom product

Your payment details will be sent to the appropriate payment service provider depending on the payment method you choose. The payment service provider is responsible for your payment data. Information, particularly about the authority responsible for the respective payment service provider, the contact information for the data protection officers of the payment service providers and the categories of personal data that are processed by the payment service providers, can be obtained from the payment providers’ websites.

3.1.3      Contacting Arenaroom

You can use the contact form, our email address, phone number to ask questions and send us messages. We only process your data in this context in order to get in contact with you the way you wish and to answer your inquiry.

3.1.4      Participation in competitions

If you take part in one of our competitions, we collect data that is necessary to carry out the competition. This usually includes an individual competition entry (e.g. a comment or a photo), as well as your name and your contact details. It is possible that we transmit this data to our competition partners, e.g. to send you the prize. The processing and transfer of data may vary depending on the competition and is therefore specifically described in the respective conditions of participation. Participation in the competition and the associated data collection is, of course, voluntary.

3.1.5      Other advertising by Arenaroom

Arenaroom uses the email address and postal address provided by the customer to inform them on similar product and service offers by email and mail. If you do not wish to receive any further advertising information by email or mail, you can object to the use of your contact data for advertising purposes at any time without incurring any costs other than for transmission according to the basic rates.

You can submit your revocation in writing to Arenaroom Limited, PO Box 74828, London, NW6 9UP, by email to hello@arenaroom.com,  or with our contact form at www.arenaroom.com/contact_us 

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

3.1.6   Social media

Registration with Facebook Connect

We offer you the opportunity to register with us through Facebook Connect (Facebook Inc., USA, Data protection declaration: www.facebook.com/policy.php). An additional registration is not necessary in this case. You will be redirected to the Facebook page where you can log in with your user data. This will link your Facebook profile and our service. The link automatically provides us with the following information from Facebook: Facebook name, Facebook profile and cover picture, email address stored on Facebook, Facebook friends lists, Facebook likes, birthday, gender, country, language.

Data is used to set up, provide and personalize your customer account.

3.2     Will my usage data be processed for website optimization and usage-based online advertising?

Arenaroom uses cookies to create pseudonymous user profiles in compliance with legal requirements, but also to make the use of our website as optimal as possible. We can evaluate usage profiles in order to understand the use of our website, to determine target audiences for our products and to optimize our offers. When we create pseudonymous user profiles, we do not directly associate this data with you and therefore cannot trace specific activities back to you.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our website and allow your browser to be reassigned. Cookies store information such as your language setting, the duration of your visit to our website or the information you enter there. This avoids the need to re-enter all necessary data for each use. Cookies also enable us to recognize your preferences and to tailor our website to your interests.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. If you want to prevent cookies from being saved, select “do not accept cookies” in the browser settings. You can find out how this works in detail from your browser provider’s instructions. You can delete cookies that are already stored on your computer at any time. However, we would like to point out that our website may only be of limited use without cookies. Alternatively, you can prevent the collection and forwarding of your data (particularly your IP address) and the processing of this data by deactivating the execution of Java Script in your browser or by installing a tool such as “NoScript.”

You can also disable the use of cookies by third parties by using the Network Advertising Initiative’s disabling tool. However, we and the providers will continue to receive statistical information on how many users visited our website and when.

4.    Will my data be transmitted to third parties?

In order for Arenaroom to process your data according to the purposes described above, it may be necessary for other recipients to also be able to view and process your data.

4.1        External service providers (contractors)

Your data will be passed on to service partners if they work on our behalf and support Arenaroom in the provision of its services. For example, we have commissioned a service partner to send our newsletter.

Processing of your personal data by commissioned service providers takes place within the scope of order processing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.

4.3      Other service providers, partners and third parties

Arenaroom can cooperate with other partners if it is necessary to fulfil our service offers or if we are legally obliged to release data. This includes the following partners or third parties:

Transport companies (for the delivery of your product)

Banks and payment service providers

Disclosure of personal data to public authorities or by court order

5.    Will my data be processed outside the EU/EEA and how is data protection ensured?

It is important to us to process your data within the EU/EEA. However, we may use service providers who process data outside the EU/EEA. In these cases, we ensure that an appropriate level of data protection is established prior to the transfer of your personal data. This means that a level of data protection comparable to the standards within the EU is achieved using EU standard contracts or an adequacy resolution such as the EU Privacy Shield.

6.    How long will my data be stored?

We delete personal data as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies and legal retention periods do not preclude deletion.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

7.    Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

8.    What rights do I have and how can I assert them?

Every customer or any other person affected by data processing has the right to information according to Art. 15 GDPR, the right to correction according to Art. 16 GDPR, the right to deletion according to Art. 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing according to Art.18 GDPR, the right to objection according to Art. 21 GDPR and the right to data transferability according to Art. 20 GDPR.

You can revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. This also applies to the revocation of declarations of consent that were given to us prior to the validity of the General Data Protection Regulation, i.e. before May 25, 2018. Please note that revocation will only take effect for the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected.

You can submit your objection and/or revocation by phone (0203 935 7090), or by email to hello@arenaroom.com, or with our contact form here.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us under www.arenaroom.com/contact in the first instance.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time, or by adjusting your communication preferences via Account Settings on our website. If you no longer wish to receive our email communications, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each email.